goodmorningpapua.com – A form of the Harpy eagle which is the size of a human has made a hubbub in cyberspace. One of the largest species of eagle in the world turns out to have a relative in Papua.
There are two types of Harpy eagles, namely the American and the Papuan in Papua. The difference between the two is in the hair on his head.
The Papuan Harpy has a wider coat than The American one. In addition, the Papuan eagle, which has the Latin name Harpyopsis novaeguineae, is a large bird of prey. It is also known by several other names, including the Papuan harpy eagle, Papuan eagle, New Guinea eagle, New Guinea harpy eagle, or the kapul eagle.
Citing the explanation on the Bird Life International page, as seen Monday (4/7) this animal is an endemic species to Papua. The Papuan eagle can sometimes be found in almost every part of the island, from the Indonesian peninsula of Papua in the west to all of Papua New Guinea in the east.
Besides, the Papuan eagle has inhabited its primary native habitat in undisturbed tropical rainforests. However, they will also make use of monsoon forest and dry forest.
The Papuan eagle is a very large raptor. The size of the female Papuan eagle is slightly larger than the male, with a size difference of up to 34 percent. Their total length ranges from 75 to 90 cm. Its wingspan is relatively short but wide, at 121 to 157 cm, while its body mass averages 1.6 to 2.4 kg. Even so, the size of the Papuan harpy eagle is not as big as its giant sister from Latin America, the Harpia harpyja.
The Papuan eagle is a species that is quite little known among the large eagles. Some studies reveal that they nest in large forest trees, perhaps once every two years.
This fauna may be rare in nature. But beyond that, the Papuan eagle population is also threatened by habitat destruction by deforestation and hunting. Due to its small and declining population, this species has been classified as an endangered fauna by the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN).